🎄 Win a month in Italy for two — €10,000 · The Secret Italy Prize GO →
Cathedral of San Lorenzo in Manta — San Lorenzo
← Back
Religious places 📍 San Lorenzo, Ecuador 102 views

Cathedral of San Lorenzo in Manta

The Cathedral of San Lorenzo in Manta is one of Ecuador's most important historical monuments and is an important testimony to Spanish colonial architecture.Construction of the cathedral dates back to the 18th century, although the earliest evidence of the building dates back to...

Photo · Kim B.

Cathedral of San Lorenzo in Manta — San Lorenzo, Ecuador.

Location
San Lorenzo
Type
Religious places
Opening hours
Weather now
↗ Directions

About Cathedral of San Lorenzo in Manta

Cathedral of San Lorenzo in Manta - San Lorenzo | Secret World Trip Planner

The Cathedral of San Lorenzo in Manta is one of Ecuador's most important historical monuments and is an important testimony to Spanish colonial architecture.Construction of the cathedral dates back to the 18th century, although the earliest evidence of the building dates back to the 17th century, when the first plans were made. The cathedral was built in the Baroque style, characterized by elaborate facades and fine decoration. The facade of San Lorenzo Cathedral is adorned with religious figures and Christian symbols, including a statue of San Lorenzo, the patron saint of Manta.Inside the cathedral are numerous works of religious art, including frescoes and sculptures by local artists from the colonial period. Among the most important works are the wooden choir, the painting of the Last Supper, and the statue of St. Lawrence. The wooden choir, located behind the high altar, was made by local master craftsmen in the 18th century and is one of the finest examples of wood art in the region.The canvas of the Last Supper, located in the nave of the cathedral, depicts Jesus' last supper with his disciples and was made in the 18th century. The statue of St. Lawrence, located on the high altar, is a gilded wooden work of art dating from the 17th century and is considered one of the symbols of the city of Manta.The Cathedral of San Lorenzo has undergone numerous restoration works over the years, especially after the earthquakes that struck the region. In 2016, the cathedral suffered damage from the 7.8 magnitude earthquake that struck Ecuador, but it was later restored and reopened to the public.In addition to being an important place of worship, the Cathedral of San Lorenzo is also an important tourist attraction in the city of Manta. Its beauty and historical and cultural importance attract thousands of visitors from all over the world each year.In summary, the Cathedral of San Lorenzo is one of the symbols of the city of Manta and is a testament to Spanish colonial art and architecture in Ecuador. The religious artworks inside, its restoration work, and its historical and cultural importance make it a must-see for those visiting the region.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Cathedral of San Lorenzo is built in the Baroque style, characterized by elaborate facades and fine decoration. The cathedral's facade is adorned with religious figures and Christian symbols, including a statue of San Lorenzo, the patron saint of Manta, making it a stunning example of Spanish colonial architecture.
The cathedral houses several important religious artworks including an 18th-century wooden choir made by local master craftsmen located behind the high altar, a painting of the Last Supper in the nave, and a gilded wooden statue of St. Lawrence from the 17th century on the high altar. These pieces are considered among the finest examples of colonial religious art in the region.
While the earliest plans for the cathedral date back to the 17th century, construction primarily took place in the 18th century, making it one of Ecuador's most important historical monuments. The cathedral's construction spanned several decades and represents centuries of Spanish colonial architectural heritage.
Yes, the cathedral suffered damage from the 7.8 magnitude earthquake that struck Ecuador in 2016, but it was subsequently restored and reopened to the public. The cathedral has undergone numerous restoration works over the years due to earthquakes that have affected the region.
The Cathedral of San Lorenzo is both an important place of worship and a major tourist attraction in Manta that draws thousands of visitors from around the world each year. Its exceptional beauty, historical significance, and cultural importance make it one of the symbols of the city of Manta and a must-see destination for travelers interested in colonial architecture and religious art.

Experiences nearby · San Lorenzo

Powered by Viator

See more on Viator.com

Secret World Hidden places, real stories — plan your trip
Get the app