🎄 Win a month in Italy for two — €10,000 · The Secret Italy Prize GO →
South Pointe Park — Miami Beach
← Back
Panorama 📍 Miami Beach, USA 415 views

South Pointe Park

The 17-acre South Pointe Park, also known locally as just South Pointe, offers expansive views of popular sights like Downtown Miami, Fisher Island and Biscayne Bay, all the way out to the Atlantic. Originally used in the early 1980s to house a police unit, horse stables and the...

Photo · Carla S.

South Pointe Park — Miami Beach, USA.

Location
Miami Beach
Type
Panorama
Opening hours
Weather now
26°C
↗ Directions

About South Pointe Park

South Pointe Park - Miami Beach | Secret World Trip Planner

The 17-acre South Pointe Park, also known locally as just South Pointe, offers expansive views of popular sights like Downtown Miami, Fisher Island and Biscayne Bay, all the way out to the Atlantic. Originally used in the early 1980s to house a police unit, horse stables and the Port of Miami’s Harbor Pilots, the area has undergone major changes since then. Now a thriving park, the site includes 20-foot wide walkways lined with Florida Limestone and an ocean-themed playground area for children. There are numerous amenities, including a restaurant and a separate dog park, and at night, the promenade is lit up by neon light towers that provide stylish functionality. Watch for cruise ships sailing past and check out the park’s contemporary art sculptures. The beautifully maintained grounds have become a popular spot for film crews and photo shoots, so keep watch for any celebrity sightings.

South Pointe Park - Miami Beach | Secret World Trip Planner
✦ Secret World · suggested day

A perfect day in Miami Beach

Start with South Pointe Park, then continue with nearby places selected by Secret World.

  1. 01
    Morning
    South Pointe Park
    📍 Miami Beach
    Start here
  2. 02
    Afternoon
    📍 1.4 km away
  3. 03
    Evening
    📍 1.9 km away

Collect this place

Turn places you discover into stamps in your Secret Passport.

Open Secret Passport →

Keep exploring · Miami Beach

Frequently Asked Questions

South Pointe Park is a 17-acre waterfront park in Miami offering expansive views of Downtown Miami, Fisher Island, Biscayne Bay, and the Atlantic Ocean. The park features 20-foot wide walkways lined with Florida Limestone, contemporary art sculptures, and excellent vantage points to watch cruise ships sailing past.
The park includes numerous amenities such as an on-site restaurant, a dedicated dog park for your furry companions, and an ocean-themed playground area for children. At night, the promenade is beautifully illuminated by neon light towers that serve both aesthetic and functional purposes.
Originally used in the early 1980s to house a police unit, horse stables, and the Port of Miami's Harbor Pilots, the area has undergone major transformation over the decades. Today it has evolved into a thriving, beautifully maintained public park that serves as a popular destination for visitors and locals alike.
Yes, the park's beautifully maintained grounds and stunning waterfront views have made it a popular spot for film crews and professional photo shoots. If you're interested in celebrity sightings, keep watch while exploring the park's scenic promenade and art installations.
While the park is great year-round, evening visits are particularly special when the neon light towers illuminate the promenade, creating a stylish atmosphere perfect for photography and leisurely strolls. Daytime visits are ideal for watching cruise ships pass by and enjoying the expansive bay and ocean views.

Experiences nearby · Miami Beach

Powered by Viator

See more on Viator.com

Secret World @php $__al = $lang ?? app()->getLocale(); @endphp @if($__al === 'ko')숨겨진 명소, 진짜 이야기 — 여행을 계획하세요 @elseif($__al === 'ja')隠れた名所とリアルな物語 — 旅を計画しよう @elseHidden places, real stories — plan your trip@endif
@if($__al === 'ko')무료 앱 시작하기@elseif($__al === 'ja')無料アプリを入手@else Get the app @endif