🎄 Win a month in Italy for two — €10,000 · The Secret Italy Prize GO →
Little Venice (Alefkandra) — Μύκονος
← Back
Folklore 📍 Μύκονος, Greece 175 views

Little Venice (Alefkandra)

Little Venice is a tiny quarter of trendy boutiques, churches and whitewashed fishermen’s houses lining the seafront in Mykonos’ Old Town. Flowering bougainvillea adds a touch of crimson to the bright white walls, and wooden balconies painted in trademark Grecian colors of blue a...

Photo · Magda P.

Little Venice (Alefkandra) — Μύκονος, Greece.

Location
Μύκονος
Type
Folklore
Opening hours
Weather now
↗ Directions

About Little Venice (Alefkandra)

Little Venice (Alefkandra) - Μύκονος | Secret World Trip Planner

Little Venice is a tiny quarter of trendy boutiques, churches and whitewashed fishermen’s houses lining the seafront in Mykonos’ Old Town. Flowering bougainvillea adds a touch of crimson to the bright white walls, and wooden balconies painted in trademark Grecian colors of blue and rust hang over the narrow streets. Just south of the Old Jetty at the entrance to Little Venice, stands the rocklike Church of Panagia Paraportiani, while the town’s iconic row of hilltop windmills overlook the quarter. Come to Little Venice at dusk to capture postcard shots of a Mykonos sunset, and stay on into the evening at a waterfront taverna.

Little Venice (Alefkandra) - Μύκονος | Secret World Trip Planner
Little Venice (Alefkandra) - Μύκονος | Secret World Trip Planner
✦ Secret World · suggested day

A perfect day in Μύκονος

Start with Little Venice (Alefkandra), then continue with nearby places selected by Secret World.

  1. 01
    Morning
    Little Venice (Alefkandra)
    📍 Μύκονος
    Start here
  2. 02
    Afternoon
    📍 0.1 km away
  3. 03
    Evening
    📍 0.2 km away

Collect this place

Turn places you discover into stamps in your Secret Passport.

Open Secret Passport →

Keep exploring · Μύκονος

Frequently Asked Questions

Dusk is the ideal time to visit Little Venice, as it offers postcard-perfect Mykonos sunset views and provides excellent photography opportunities. The evening is also wonderful for staying on at a waterfront taverna to enjoy the atmosphere as the sun sets over the Aegean Sea.
Little Venice features the iconic Church of Panagia Paraportiani, a striking rocklike structure located just south of the Old Jetty, and the town's famous row of hilltop windmills that overlook the quarter. The area is also known for its whitewashed fishermen's houses with blue and rust-colored wooden balconies, vibrant bougainvillea flowers, and trendy boutiques.
Little Venice is a charming quarter situated in Mykonos' Old Town, positioned just north of where the Church of Panagia Paraportiani stands (south of the Old Jetty). The quarter lines the seafront and is easily accessible from the main Old Town area.
Little Venice offers several waterfront tavernas where you can dine while enjoying views of the sea and sunset. These tavernas are perfect for an evening meal after exploring the quarter's boutiques, churches, and picturesque whitewashed buildings.
Little Venice is distinguished by its whitewashed fishermen's houses with wooden balconies painted in traditional Grecian colors of blue and rust, along with vibrant crimson bougainvillea flowers adorning the bright white walls. The narrow streets and the dramatic Church of Panagia Paraportiani, combined with the iconic windmills on the hilltop, create the quarter's signature Cycladic aesthetic.

Experiences nearby · Μύκονος

Powered by Viator

See more on Viator.com

Secret World Hidden places, real stories — plan your trip
Get the app